Privacy Policy

We are the name behind the world’s leading refrigeration appliances

Introduction

Bundy Refrigeration is a leading global manufacturers and supplier of heat transfer and fluid carrying components to the refrigeration and household appliance industry. The Bundy Group operates through five semi-autonomous wholly owned subsidiaries, which are based in Italy, Germany, Hungary, Turkey and Brazil. The Bundy Refrigeration Group is owned by Grandholm Production Services Ltd (99.9%) and Grandholm Management Solutions Ltd (0.01%). Grandholm Production Services Ltd is a private company incorporated in Scotland under company number SC608828 and has a registered office at Centrum House, 38 Queen Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 3DX. Registered VAT number is GB 364 5334 92.

Bundy Refrigeration is committed to protecting the privacy of its website users and those who consent to receiving marketing emails from our company.

We have set out a new privacy policy to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect in May 2018. This includes information on how we process, store and safeguard personal data.

Personal data we collect

Website
We collect personal data from our website using Google Analytics to anonymously track how users interact with our site. This involves installing Google Analytics code on our website in the form of a ‘cookie’. Cookies contain an ID number which is assigned to a user and provides us with the following information:

  • Your IP address (An IP address does not provide identifiable personal information)
  • Your visits to our website
  • The time of your visits and the length of time you spent on our website
  • The pages that you visited
  • Your location (although this might be influenced by the location of your server)
  • The browser you are using
  • Type of operating system
  • The device you are using (e.g. desktop, tablet or mobile)
  • Referral source (how you arrived on our site, e.g. search engine, direct url, social media or third-party website).

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website, please use this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/). Alternatively, you can also clear cookies after every browsing session. Otherwise, use a tracking blocker such as Privacy Badger – www.eff.org/privacybadger – a free browser extension for Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

The purpose behind collecting information

Bundy Refrigeration collects and stores personal data for the following reasons:

The anonymous tracking of website behaviour is to provide Bundy Refrigeration with statistical information which is collated in aggregate form to help us improve user experience of our website and for marketing purposes.

Provision of other requested information to those who have subscribed on any web forms that we may have on our website from time to time.

The personal details of clients who have purchased products from Bundy Refrigeration.

Your personal data

Bundy Refrigeration will ensure that information provided by you will be stored securely and remain confidential with the following exceptions:

  • The hosting of our website and associated data is carried out by nettl. They only process information to provide the functionality of the website.
  • We use MailChimp to execute all our email marketing campaigns and manage our subscription lists. MailChimp stores its data in the US although they comply with EU – United States Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – United States Privacy Shield Framework.

We will not transfer any personal data out with the European Economic Area or to any third party without your knowledge.

In light of a personal data breach, whether accidental or unlawful, we may need to disclose your personal details to the regulatory authority. In this instance it would be to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Your rights

Bundy Refrigeration is committed to protecting the personal data of all our website users, subscribers to our email marketing campaigns and printing customers who supply us with personal data. You have the following rights:

  • To be advised on the personal data that Bundy Refrigeration holds about you and how it is processed
  • Access to the personal data that Bundy Refrigeration processes on you in written form
  • Receive a copy of your personal data and amend it if it is incorrect/inaccurate or has changed since first supplied
  • Erasure of your personal data subject to legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Data portability that allows you to transfer it to another data controller on request
  • Object to the processing of your personal data when it is based on public or legitimate interest
  • Not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling
  • Withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have given consent to Bundy Refrigeration to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent, at any time, by contacting the Data Controller (details below).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller to have your case investigated.

Data Controller Contact Details

The Data Controller for Bundy Refrigeration is:
Maiara Scherrer, Global Human Resources Manager,
Bundy Refrigeration,
Av Dom Joao VI, Distrito Industrial Santa Rita,
699 Pindamonhangaba,
12412-805,
Brazil

Telephone Number: 55 12 2126 – 6780
Email: mscherrer@bundyrefrigeration.com
If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your case, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Head Office Contact

Bundy Refrigeration
Centrum House
38 Queen Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3DX

Phone: +44 (0)141 548 8120

Head Office Contact

Bundy Refrigeration
Centrum House
38 Queen Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3DX

Phone: +44 (0)141 548 8120

Registered Office

GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
CENTRUM HOUSE
38 QUEEN STREET
GLASGOW
SCOTLAND
G1 3DX
Company No. SC608828

Registered Office

GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
CENTRUM HOUSE
38 QUEEN STREET
GLASGOW
SCOTLAND
G1 3DX
Company No. SC608828